Parish of Swords Clonmethan Kilsallaghan Donabate & Lusk

Data Privacy Notice

This document is the Data Privacy Notice for the Grouped Parishes of Swords, Clonmethan, and Kilsallaghan with Donabate and Lusk, referred to below as "the Parish".

1. Your personal data - what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR").

2. Who are we?
The Parish is the data controller (see contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Parish complies with its obligations under the "GDPR" by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes only:

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution
  • To administer membership records
  • To fundraise for and promote the interests of the Parish
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid / charitable donation scheme application forms)
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at the Parish

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid / charitable donation scheme donations and keep you informed about parish and diocesan events
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Parish in order to carry out a service to other Parish members or for purposes connected with the Parish. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Parish with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found here. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid / charitable donation scheme declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Parish holds about you
  • The right to request that the Parish corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Parish to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable). [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable). [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) (see contact details below)

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details

  • For Donabate and Lusk, to exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complaints please in the first instance contact Peter Maxwell by emailing donabate.lusk@gmail.com
  • For Swords, Clonmethan, and Kilsallaghan, to exercise all relevant rights, queries, or complaints please in the first instance contact Andrea Patterson by emailing reachandrea@gmail.com or by calling 01 845 3984
  • You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie; or by writing to The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, County Laois, R32 AP23.